Our Ministries

ADMINISTRATION

Deacon(s):
Richard Oller
(assisted by Roy Dixon)

Coordinate financial procedures and operations; supervise collection and deposits, payment of church bills, budget preparation, financial records and reports, church records, bulletin, communication, church calendar and event scheduling.

ASSISTANCE

Coordinators:
Dwaine Johnson,
Mike Kinard, 
Jesse Pharis,
Pete Ybarra

Help coordinate support for Children’s homes, Christian service organizations, and quarterly blood drives; provide financial counseling.

ADULT EDUCATION

Deacon:
Scott McGaha,
Samuel Dominguez

Plan curriculum and coordinate Sunday and Wednesday Bible classes for adults, Ladies Bible
Class, Teacher training workshops, Teacher Appreciation Banquet, Summer Lecture Series, special seminars and workshops, etc. Present plans to elders for approval in time for promotion of upcoming events.

CHILDREN'S EDUCATION

Supervisor:
Luke Bower

Coordinators:
Johanna Taylor (Nursery-Toddlers) 
Shellie Goodnight (Preschool)
Shellie Goodnight (Primary)
Kylie Valencia (CBC)

Plan curriculum and coordinate Sunday and Wednesday Bible classes for children (this ministry defined as cradle roll through 5th grade), Vacation Bible School, Children’s Bible Class (CBC), children-related Teacher training workshops, Child Safety Policy (ensuring all volunteers have background checks), Teacher Appreciation Banquet, special seminars or workshops, etc.

EVANGELISM

Deacon(s):
Hank Davis,
Kenneth Longley
Kris Sutton

Conduct one-on-one Bible studies, motivate and train members to teach the gospel to friends and relatives, encourage personal small group home Bible studies as a means of outreach, offer tracts and Bible study materials, coordinate local evangelism efforts, and conduct worship services at University Place, Wisteria Place, and/or other retirement facilities that may be served in the future. Teach new Christians fundamental doctrine and Christian life skills and help them become assimilated into the church body and fellowship.

FACILITIES

Coordinator(s): 
Chris Jeter

Coordinate maintenance, cleaning and security of all buildings and grounds, replenish consumable supplies, supervise maintenance and operation of church van.

FELLOWSHIP & INVOLVEMENT ACTIVITIES

Deacon(s):
Donny Vogler,
Stuart Tiner

Plan and coordinate spiritual and social activities, retreats, and other small group events to encourage involvement and strengthen members of all age groups. Planning and implementing activities to involve new members in the fellowship and work of the church.

FELLOWSHIP MEALS

Deacon(s):
Ed Cowart, 
Feeding the Flock coordinator: Jan Bower

Coordinate set-up and clean-up, maintain food and kitchen supplies for congregational fellowship meals and Wednesday night meals (Feeding the Flock).

FOOD PANTRY

Deacon(s):
Ed Cowart, 

Maintain food pantry inventory and distribute food as needed to members and non-members

HOMEBOUND & WIDOW CARE

Deacon(s): Richard Herring

Check on shut-ins, widows and widowers periodically, arrange for any needed care or assistance.
 

HOSPITALITY

Deacon(s):
Hank Davis

 Organize, coordinate and train greeters, maintain displays, bulletin boards, and tracts.

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Coordinator(s):
Freddie Famble

Maintain computers, phones, and AV equipment, recommend equipment replacements and new purchases as needed. Supervise website/social media design and functionality, train equipment operators and maintain equipment inventory. Maintain recordings and cataloguing of services.
Coordinates with ministers, teachers, elders, and servant assistants in order to facilitate our technology resources used to teach and spread the gospel both locally and globally.

INVOLVEMENT

Contact and work directly with all members to encourage attendance and involvement in worship,
fellowship and work of the church with special focus on new member retention; plan and coordinate activities to help new members, especially new Christians, to become assimilated into the church fellowship and work; encourage older members through participation in 49’ers and other events; visit members in the hospital and their homes; coordinate with other deacons and other ministries as needed.

MISSIONS

Deacon(s):
James Sumners
John Hanson, 

Coordinate and support all domestic and foreign mission works, evaluate and recommend new mission points.

UNIVERSITY, AIRMEN, YOUNG PROFESSIONALS

 

Give special focus to spiritual development and social activities for university students, airmen, and young professionals.

VISITATION

Deacon(s):
Stuart Tiner

Coordinate visitation teams to visit all assembly visitors, new members, homebound members, and hospital patients.

WORLD BIBLE SCHOOL

 

Plan and coordinate World Bible School associated with domestic and foreign mission programs.

YOUTH & FAMILY

Minister(s):
Luke Bower
Deacon(s):
Robert Dennis

Provide spiritual development for youth in grades 4-12 through Bible classes, devotionals, social activities, service projects, LTC, counseling, parental involvement, and help provide spiritual development of young families through fellowship activities, seminars, workshops, etc.